Naval History Homepage and Site Search



Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved


1st - 30th JUNE 1942 -  in date, ship/unit & name order


Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net


HMS Suffolk, heavy cruiser
click photographs for enlargements)

on to July 1942



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists




Background Events - June-October 1942
Malta, Atlantic & Russian convoy battles, Raid on Dieppe, Battles of Midway, Alamein, and for Guadalcanal




1 June 1942


Blackmore, accident

 DOBLE, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 285939, killed


Ganges, drowning

 MOYLE, William H P, Ordinary Seaman, JX 353971, died


Kuttabul (RAN), ship loss

 ASHER, John S, Stoker 2c, PA 1913 (RANR), killed

 BLAND, Leslie W, Able Seaman, S 4023 (RANR), killed

 BOUNDY, William S, Stoker, 23893 (RAN), killed

 BUTCHER, Sydney W, Leading Stoker, 23734 (RAN), killed

 DENNISON, Leslie J, Stoker 2c, W 2277 (RANR), killed

 FRANCIS, Arthur W, Stoker, 16076 (RAN), killed

 GANNON, John E, Stoker, S 5161 (RANR), killed

 GARDNER, Jack A, Stoker, W 1418 (RANR), killed

 GLANFORD, Frederick A, Stoker 2c, B 3413 (RANR), killed

 GORDON, Walter G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, PM 3354 (RANR), killed

 HOWROYD, Leonard W, Petty Officer, 19667 (RAN), killed

 JAMIESON, Lester R, Stoker 2c, W 2264 (RANR), killed

 KILLEEN, Kenneth F, Stoker 2c, 25753 (RAN), killed

 KIRBY, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 238696, killed

 NUMAN, Jack E, Stoker, 23807 (RAN), killed

 ROBSON, Norman L, Stoker 2c, S 5654 (RANR), killed

 SMITH, Arthur J, Act/Able Seaman, F 3222 (RANR), killed

 SMITH, Herbert A, Stoker 2c, S 6131 (RANR), killed

 TRIST, Davis B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 170204, (Penguin, O/P), killed

 VENNING, Raymond O, Ordinary Seaman, S 6116 (RANR), killed

 WATSON, Thomas J, Stoker 2c, S 5511 (RANR), killed


President III, illness

 RADFORD, Edgar S, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 188964, died


Westmoreland, steamship

 GRADY, Patrick, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 239687, (President III, O/P), MPK


York (RCN)

 NUDD, Royston W, Shipwright 4c, V/37377 (RCNVR), died



2 June 1942



 WHARRAM, Charles T, Signalman, RNVR, D/LD/X 4026, DOW


Bullfinch, illness

 FREEBURN, John, Able Seaman, NAP, died


Europa, illness

 REED, George H, Skipper Lieutenant, RNR, died


FAA, 780 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

 DAMMERS, Denis H, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed


Kestrel, illness

 PAYNE, John H, Able Seaman, P/JX 163742, died


Lively, ship loss

 ALLISON, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 236694, DOW



3 June 1942


Beehive, illness

 VYNER, Elizabeth, WRNS, N/WRNS 34446, died


Caroline, illness

 WILKINSON, John, Stoker 1c, P/K 66349, died


Cocker, ship loss

 BALLS, Headley O, Leading Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 27620, MPK

 BOLAND, Alexander S, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 277265, MPK

 DAVIES, Lawrence, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 84456, MPK

 FRENCH, Thomas E G, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 100008, MPK

 GALLOP, Michael P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 GREEN, William J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280007, MPK

 GREENWOOD, James H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 231793, MPK

 HILL, Bernard, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210970, MPK

 JACKSON, Robert J, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 108076, MPK

 MCINERNEY, Michael, Stoker 1c, LT/KX 105449, MPK

 NOBLE, Duncan, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10406 B, MPK

 PERRY, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280518, MPK

 PORTER, Philip H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 299571, MPK

 TAYLOR, Alfred J, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 9331 B, MPK

 WHITE, Llewellyn O, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 202005, MPK


Dolphin, illness

 SULLY, Thomas H, Cook, P/M 7720, died


FAA, 700 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

 BAZZARD, Frank H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 GREET, Lionel E, Air Artificer 3c, FAA/FX 75064, killed

 JOLLIFFE, Kenneth M, Lieutenant, RM, killed


Pembroke, illness

 SUTTON, Percy C, Petty Officer Cook, C/M 17812, died


RM Portsmouth Division, illness

 ROWAN, Henry, Corporal, RM, PO/X 108048, died


Suffolk, explosion

 COX, Frank H, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 84647, killed

 DEACON, Kenneth V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 48212, killed



4 June 1942


Iron Crown, steamship

 HAY, John W, Able Seaman, H 795 (RAN), (President III, O/P), MPK



 MATTHEWS, Bernard W, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 130022, killed

 PETTMAN, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253805, DOW

 PILLING, Joseph F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253867, killed


Pembroke I, road accident

 WOODWARD, Frederick L, Petty Officer Cook, C/LX 25477, killed


RM Plymouth Division, drowning

 SEYMOUR, Jack H, Marine, PLY/X 102049, died



 EVANS, William G, Able Seaman, D/J 110359, died



5 June 1942


2/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 EVANS, Hector R, Lance Bombardier, RA, 5497942, killed


FAA, 759/760 Sqn, Heron, air crash

 LUKE, James C, Lieutenant, killed


FAA, 772 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

 STAPP, Cameron, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FXX/FX 86434, DOW


FAA, 811 Sqn, Condor, air crash

 LAURIE, Alastair F, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 MORRISON, George C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 PAXTON, William, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 76322, killed


Lanka, illness

 SPILLER, James E, Stoker 1c, D/SS 124896, died



6 June 1942


Champion, drowning

 DIX, Alfred, Fireman, NAP R 52213, died


FAA, 814 Sqn, Lanka, accidentally shot down by Norwegian steamer INDRE, air crash

 LEWIS, Eric T G, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/LDX 5321, killed

 MOORE, Andrew, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 MOORE, John, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


Findochty Base, Leading Naval Officer), illness

 CAMPBELL, Joseph W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died


Godfrey B Holt, steamship

 FIELDHOUSE, William L, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 235519, (President III, O/P), MPK



 BENNETT, Charles A S, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 10897, killed


Lonsdale (RAN), illness

 MCNAMARA, Clifford R, Able Seaman, H 973 (RANR), died



 COATES, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 321211, MPK


RM Plymouth Division, illness

 OWENS, Henry, Marine, PLY/X 107920, died



7 June 1942


Albatross, drowning

 WHITELOCK, George W E, Painter 3c, D/MX 54762, died



 BLAKE, Edgar W, Stoker 1c, C/K 63254, died


FAA, 761 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

 CARLISLE, Denis H B, Lieutenant, RNVR (SANF), killed


FAA, 772 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

 SHERRIFF, James T R, Lieutenant, killed


MTB.30, ship loss

 ELTON, Geoffrey W, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed


Wetaskiwin (RCN)

 KENNEDY, Ronald E, Ordinary Seaman, V/2704 (RCNVR), died



8 June 1942


1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 CAIRNS, Robert, Gunner, RA, 3253905, killed

 MCDONOUGH, Andrew G, Gunner, RA, 3253829, killed


6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 COX, Frederick J, Gunner, RA, 4808358, killed


Barrister, steamship, accident

 HEATH, Herbert G, Able Seaman, P/J 66153, killed


Foray, drowning

 WATTS, George L, Ordinary Seaman, LT/JX 315307, DOWS


King Lud, steamship

 CHRISTIE, Henry, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 267864, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GOULD, Barry B, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 253212, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HATCH, Ronald H, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 290282, (President III, O/P), MPK


President III, Egypt

 GLOVER, Herbert F, Chief Petty Officer (DEMS), D/J 14353, killed



9 June 1942



 WHITE, Leonard B P, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 62631, died


Empire Clough, steamship

 PENNEY, Samuel C, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 200121, (President III, O/P), MPK


Helicon, illness

 CAMERON, Alexander, Act/Rigger's Mate, R/X 7370 C, died


Mauritius, drowning

 MELLING, Norman, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 96235, died


Mimosa (Free French), ship loss

 BOUAS, James M C, Telegraphist, P/JX 196363, MPK

 DEAN, Alan J, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 293401, MPK

 MENNINETT, George K, Coder, P/JX 229684, MPK

 NEAL, Alfred B, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 229003, MPK

 POWICK, Norman G, Telegraphist, C/JX 194165, MPK

 THEOBALD, Royce E J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK


Ramsay, steamship

 GWILLIAM, Sidney, Gunner, RA, 3970672, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 HOLLOWAY, Charles F, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 333139, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HOSKIN, Roy S, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 227102, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HURST, Frank L, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PO/214010, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WILKINSON, Thomas W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 311587, (President III, O/P), MPK


Stag, illness

 BELLAIRS, Frank A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died



10 June 1942



 MEEHAN, Robert C, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249456, MPK


Havre, steamship

 SUTCLIFF, Horace, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 187187, (President III, O/P), MPK

 VAUGHAN, Sidney, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249379, (President III, O/P), MPK


Pembroke, road accident

 EDWARDS, Ronald A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 246753, killed


Stag, accident

 WELLS, Harry A, Able Seaman, D/JX 207333, killed


Surrey, steamship

 GALLEY, Thomas C V, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 268315, (President III, O/P), MPK

 THORNTON, Charles J D, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 290685, (President III, O/P), MPK



11 June 1942


5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 JONES, Ivor A, Gunner, RA, 6291320, killed


6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 WOFFINGTON, Henry D, Gunner, RA, 1511093, killed


7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

 PORTER, Reginald F, Gunner, RA, 1684050, killed


Jervis, illness

 HARLEY, Frank R, Petty Officer, C/JX 128725, died


Lylepark, steamship

 BALLARD, Leonard T E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 261479, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ELWARD, Gwyn, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 290235, (President III, O/P), MPK


Service Flying Training School, No.31, Kingston, Ontario, air crash

 GIBSON, Eric W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88841, killed

 PATERSON, Henry S, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88831, killed


Suffolk, illness

 BEECHING, Frederick R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 120564, died


Watchful, explosion

 EDWARDS, Roy B, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, killed



12 June 1942


Afrikander III

 SIMPSON, Frank W, Able Seaman, C/JX 156240, killed


Dartford, steamship

 BROUGHTON, Arthur E, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4806891, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 BULL, William L, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 212803, (President III, O/P), MPK

 NOTMAN, Thomas, Gunner, RA, 3196973, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 SAUNDERS, Ernest S, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 333024, (President III, O/P), MPK


Grove, ship loss

 ANDREWS, George, Ty/Petty Officer Cook (S), C/MX 48493, MPK

 BAKER, Reginald C, Steward, RNSR, C/SR 56708, MPK

 BARBARY, Sydney, Cook (S), C/MX 77105, MPK

 BETTS, Wilfred V, Stoker 1c, C/KX 101536, MPK

 BREWER, Arthur F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97301, MPK

 BURN, Frank P, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

 BYRNE, Gerald A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315673, MPK

 CHAPMAN, Frank, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 270699, MPK

 CLARK, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 204222, MPK

 COLQUHOUN, William M, Stoker 1c, C/KX 85938, MPK

 CONNORS, Fergus, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315731, MPK

 CORNECT, Algernon J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315691, MPK

 CRUICKSHANKS, James M, Stoker 2c, C/KX 136156, MPK

 DOVE, Jack, Stoker 2c, V 19487 (RCNVR), MPK

 DUFF, James A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 136060, MPK

 EARLE, Albert B, Able Seaman, C/JX 195237, MPK

 EDWARDSON, Charles H, Leading Seaman, C/JX 141587, MPK

 FEARNLEY, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 276198, MPK

 FITZGERALD, Alphonsus, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315696, MPK

 FLEETWOOD, Benjamin J, Ty/Act/Gunner, MPK

 GARFORTH, John J, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 61506, MPK

 GARRETT, Albert, Stoker 1c, C/KX 134755, MPK

 GARROD, William A, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 269939, MPK

 GEORGE, Kenneth G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315674, MPK

 GILMORE, John, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18758, MPK

 GOLDING, Albert V, Able Seaman, C/JX 193201, MPK

 GORSE, Joseph, Able Seaman, C/JX 168160, MPK

 GRAY, William W C, Able Seaman, C/JX 158253, MPK

 HALL, Matthew W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 168138, MPK

 HALSEY, William A, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3301, MPK

 HERMON-HODGE, Anthony C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HODGKIN, William C L, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, C/MX 96163, MPK

 HOLDAWAY, Douglas J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 315512, MPK

 HOPPINS, Seraphine H, Able Seaman, C/JX 260528, MPK

 HOWE, Sidney G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318672, MPK

 HOWELL, Dennis E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315520, MPK

 HOWELL, Timothy C G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315522, MPK

 HUCKLE, Stanley A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 66319, MPK

 HUDSON, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/SSX 16270, MPK

 HUTCHINSON, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 299400, MPK

 INESON, John, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 187562, MPK

 JARMAN, Reuben C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315527, MPK

 JEFFERS, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25089, MPK

 JENNINGS, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315532, MPK

 JONES, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315530, MPK

 JURDISON, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 134535, DOW

 KENNEDY, Thomas A, Ordnance Artificer 1c, C/M 35566, MPK

 KENT, Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315544, MPK

 KENT, Peter K, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315763, MPK

 KERR, Christopher, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23486, MPK

 KING, Christopher, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 258914, MPK

 KNIGHT, Walter, Stoker 2c, C/KX 136533, MPK

 LAHEY, Robert J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315676, MPK

 LIDSEY, James A, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 208066, MPK

 LINDSAY, George C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 111296, MPK

 LOOSELEY, George A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 288306, MPK

 LOVE, Frederick P, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 16527, MPK

 LOVE, John F, Stoker, V/19486 (RCNVR), MPK

 LOWTHER, Reuben, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29299, MPK

 MACDONALD, Angus, Seaman, RNR, C/X 20546, MPK

 MACDONALD, John, Seaman, RNR, C/X 10513 B, MPK

 MACHIN, Alan, Stoker 2c, C/KX 136915, MPK

 MACHIN, Alexander, Stoker 1c, C/KX 116957, MPK

 MAGILL, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 56796, MPK

 MANN, Harry, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76922, MPK

 MANN, William, Leading Seaman, C/JX 151586, MPK

 MATHESON, Malcolm, Petty Officer, RNR, C/6000 D, MPK

 MCGAHAN, Hugh, Stoker 1c, P/KX 132313, MPK

 MIDDLETON, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315213, MPK

 MILLROSS, Leonard J W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 137037, MPK

 MOORE, Francis T, Able Seaman, C/JX 166762, MPK

 MORRIS, Alexander T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295135, MPK

 MORRISON, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 277121, MPK

 MURRAY, Frederick C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 260112, MPK

 MUSTILL, Edward F, Telegraphist, C/JX 197829, MPK

 ORSBORN, John A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19220, MPK

 O'SULLIVAN, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315570, MPK

 OVERTON, Henry V, Able Seaman, C/JX 165191, MPK

 PACKER, Maurice, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315574, MPK

 PALMER, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315575, MPK

 PARISH, Joseph J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315576, MPK

 PARKIN, William, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26545, MPK

 PHILLP, Ernest A R, Chief Petty Officer, C/JX 153483, MPK

 PLUMMER, Alfred E, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 154386, MPK

 RAWSON, James A, Supply Assistant, C/MX 64926, MPK

 REVELL, Henry E L, Leading Seaman, RNR, C/X 19657 A, MPK

 ROBINSON, Ernest, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 48318, MPK

 ROBINSON, Herbert, Petty Officer Steward (Pens), C/L 6919, MPK

 ROBSON, Cecil C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 315595, MPK

 SAVAGE, Benjamin, Able Seaman, C/JX 151924, MPK

 SEAGO, Harry J A, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 139256, MPK

 SIMPSON, Edward J, Able Seaman, C/JX 279546, MPK

 SMITH, Frederick W, Petty Officer, C/JX 127402, MPK

 STAPLES, Charles W J, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 150887, MPK

 STOTT, Fred, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91521, MPK

 SWEET, Jack A J, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 18346, MPK

 TEMPLE, James W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 216093, MPK

 TUCKER, George S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315679, MPK

 VALENTINE, William A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95505, MPK

 WEDGE, Arthur, Able Seaman, C/JX 182526, MPK

 WHITE, Robert K, Able Seaman, C/JX 134388, MPK

 WHITTON, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 77846, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Stanley E, Petty Officer, C/J 110436, MPK

 WISE, Herbert T, Able Seaman, C/JX 173937, MPK

 WOOTTON, Bryon A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 123251, MPK

 WRIGHT, John R, Steward, C/LX 27289, MPK

 WROE, William, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 90979, MPK

 YOUNG, John J, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 66220, MPK


London, illness

 GILL, Frederick H, Able Seaman, C/JX 125042, died



13 June 1942


Bytown (RCN)

 KELLY, Fraser J, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, died


Cochrane, illness

 SMITH, John, Sailmaker, D/232690, died


Collingwood, illness

 WALDOCK, Clifford F, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 322644, died


FAA, 800 Sqn, Indomitable, air crash

 GALLOWAY, John, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


FAA, 881 Sqn, Illustrious, air crash

 WALLER, John, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


Farouk, ship loss

 BOOR, Frank, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91304, killed

 DAINTY, James E, Able Seaman, C/JX 154894, killed

 HALL, Joseph S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 52186, killed

 RUGEN, Francis H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 257043, killed

 SKIMMINGS, George J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25022, killed

 STUBBINS, Arthur E, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 138082, killed

 SWAIN, Edward P, Able Seaman, C/JX 139881, killed

 WIGGLESWORTH, Jack, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 233711, killed


Grove, ship loss

 HURST, Harold, Able Seaman, C/JX 315525, DOW


Mosquito, lost overboard

 KITSON, William J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18323, MPK


Nelson, accident

 BLADES, Francis W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 106571, killed



14 June 1942


Aagtekerk, steamship, bombing

 BIRD, George S, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 278207, (President III, O/P), MPK

 COLE-HAMILTON, David E, Lieutenant, (Sikh, O/P), killed

 JENKINS, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 257162, (President III, O/P), killed


Bhutan, steamship

 PERCIVAL, George E, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 313658, (President III, O/P), MPK


Drake IV

 HADDOCK, Sydney, Able Seaman, D/JX 223508, missing


FAA, 801 Sqn, Vulture, air operations

 TICKNER, Lennox F, Lieutenant, MPK


FAA, 807 Sqn, Argus, air operations

 CEELEY, John T D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 DUNCAN, John B, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/SFX 1370, missing

 HALL, Philip R, Lieutenant, MPK

 PALMER, Peter E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 SPALDING, Geofrey, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing


Farouk, ship loss

 ORR, David, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26643, killed


Fortune, bombing

 BATT, Cecil F I, Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR DOW


Grove, ship loss

 BULL, Frederick E, Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 38912, DOW

 WATERS, John W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 321530, DOW


Liverpool (right - NavyPhotos), torpedoed

 BOORMAN, Lawrence R, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 56086, killed

 BRETT, Alan H, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 150119, killed

 BUSH, Frederick C, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, RFR, C/KX 99427, killed

 CLEMENT, Cyril J, Stoker 1c, V 18276 (RCNVR), killed

 COUGILL, Charles W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 18799, killed

 GILES, Robert F D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 308161, killed

 HULL, Norman F, Stoker 2c, V 18387 (RCNVR), killed

 JONES, Bernard, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 77420, killed

 JONES, William, Stoker 2c, C/KX 134082, killed

 MASON, Walter, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 83602, killed

 MCPHERSON, William E C, Regulating Petty Officer, C/M 30591, killed

 PRICKETT, Sydney G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 47331, killed

 SMITH, Roy H, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 76457, killed

 SMITH, Stanley, Stoker 1c, C/SKX 1531, killed

 TAYLOR, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 110219, killed



 MORRIS, Arthur E, Signalman, P/JX 190401, MPK


Olivia, steamship

 CLULOW, Ernest J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 236354, (President III, O/P), MPK

 TAYLOR, Richard, Gunner, RA, 3605807, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed


Pelayo, steamship

 EVANS, Elwyn E, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 228643, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

 KEEN, David T, Leading Telegraphist, RFR, C/JX 170810, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

 KNOWLES, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 196809, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MCLEAN, Kenneth, Convoy Signalmam, C/JX 182823, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

 OLIVER, Norman, Gunner, RA, 3450028, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 YEATES, Sidney J G, Gunner, RA, 1799428, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed



 ELDING, Albert C, Able Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 193867, missing


RM Portsmouth Division, Portsmouth

 MARSHALL, George, Quartermaster Sergeant Instructor, RM, PO/22155, killed



 BAYNHAM, Evan H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 287400, killed

 IRVING, David T R J, Able Seaman, C/JX 260796, killed


Tanimbar, steamship

 BARNETT, Arthur P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Northney, O/P), missing

 BLOOMFIELD, Walter R F, Able Seaman, C/JX 228739, (President III, O/P), missing

 COLEMAN, Sidney K, Able Seaman, C/JX 241141, (President III, O/P), missing

 CUNNINGHAM, Hugh J, Able Seaman, C/JX 208348, (President III, O/P), missing

 IGGULDEN, Richard, Able Seaman, C/JX 215435, (President III, O/P), missing



15 June 1942


Acanthus, drowning

 KUINGE, Ingveld K, Engine Room Artificer, (Norwegian), died


Airedale, ship loss

 AITKEN, George G, Able Seaman, P/JX 263577, MPK

 ALLEN, William L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95947, MPK

 AMES, Betram J, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 132238, MPK

 AUSTIN, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 36129, MPK

 BAILEY, George W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296377, MPK

 BISHOP, Conrad, Cook (S), P/MX 81924, MPK

 BULL, Victor C F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296532, MPK

 CRAWFORD, John A B, Ordnance Artificer 5c, P/MX 79108, MPK

 DILLOW, Edward J P, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65750, MPK

 EGGINGTON, Clifford G J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 150416, MPK

 FAULKNER, Hugh R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296535, MPK

 FAULKNER, William J, Able Seaman, P/JX 223004, MPK

 FOULGER, Geoffrey W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 27800, MPK

 FRIEND, Henry A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 116523, MPK

 GAWN, Sidney R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 58251, MPK

 GODDEN, Peter H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296385, MPK

 GOODMAN, William J, Able Seaman, D/J 97335, MPK

 GROOMBRIDGE, Frederick A, Able Seaman, C/JX 154723, MPK

 HARRISON, John F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93195, MPK

 HARRISON, Raymond, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 74572, MPK

 HAWKER, Ronald G, Leading Seaman, P/JX 148503, MPK

 HOLLAND, William C, Petty Officer, P/SSX 13517, MPK

 KINSMAN, John C K M, Lieutenant, MPK

 LIDDELL, Angus McG, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296235, MPK

 LONG, Neville E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 291665, MPK

 LORD, Manaton E C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 291599, MPK

 MAYES, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264847, MPK

 MCAULAY, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 126795, MPK

 MERRILL, William W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X/3321, MPK

 MOSE, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 276167, MPK

 MUNDY, Raymond C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93845, MPK

 NEWELL, Percy W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 263174, MPK

 OTLEY, Donald D, Petty Officer Cook (S), P/MX 50153, MPK

 PHILLIPS, Frederick A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296397, MPK

 POWELL, Frank E, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 73229, MPK

 SANDOM, Ralph W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 56589, MPK

 SMITH, Ronald N, Steward, P/LX 23648, MPK

 SMITH, Sydney, Able Seaman, P/SSX 31403, MPK

 SMITH, Thomas J, Able Seaman, P/JX 175637, MPK

 SPRUYTENBURG, Richard F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 291648, MPK

 THOMPSON, Godfrey W, Able Seaman, P/J 91779, MPK

 VICK, Arthur E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93206, MPK

 WOOD, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296233, MPK

 WOODROFFE, Hereward N, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 291625, MPK



 TANNER, Harold T, Lieutenant, RNVR, killed


Beaufort, bombing

 FINCH, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 286461, killed


Bedouin, ship loss

 ARCHER, Ronald, Yeoman of Signals, C/J 113639, MPK

 BARRANGER, Leonard J G, Signalman, C/JX 155981, MPK

 BOYCE, Robert A, Able Seaman, C/JX 157784, MPK

 BROCK, Sydney H, Stoker 2c, C/KX 134667, MPK

 BROWN, Walter H, Able Seaman, C/JX 130753, MPK

 BULLESS, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 273039, MPK

 BURLEY, Frederick C, Petty Officer, C/JX 134839, MPK

 CHOWLES, Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317359, MPK

 CLIFTON, Maurice E W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 323096, MPK

 CROXON, Maurice D P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 324165, MPK

 DARTER, William R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 270133, MPK

 ELVY, Frederick W, Able Seaman, C/JX 130860, MPK

 FAIRCHILD, Arthur E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 21652, MPK

 GOODMAN, Jack B, Able Seaman, C/SSX 22840, MPK

 HARRIS, Frederick A, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 15545, MPK

 HORSFALL, Frank, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27914, MPK

 LAVIS, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315736, MPK

 MORRIS, Edward W, Able Seaman, C/JX 195663, MPK

 PARKER, Clement N, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 SAMPSON, George H, Able Seaman, C/JX 163287, MPK

 SEXTON, Charles A, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/M 35462, MPK

 SKINNER, Frederick T, Lieutenant, MPK

 SKIRROW, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 125692, MPK

 SMITH, Leonard A, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X4709, MPK

 VAUGHAN, Sidney, Able Seaman, C/JX 128488, MPK

 WALKER, Ronald, Able Seaman, C/JX 159679, MPK


Cairo, surface action

 LAVERICK, David, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 325403, killed

 POCHON, Cyril, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 134733, killed



 MOORE, John C, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 85590, MPK


FAA, 828 Sqn, St Angelo, air operations

 CASEY, Cyril R, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 PATON, William N, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, missing


Hasty, ship loss

 BEMISTER, John T, Able Seaman, D/JX 182564, killed

 BYRNE, Patrick F, Stoker 2c, C/KX 132929, MPK

 DAY, James A, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 248409, MPK

 FLUCKER, William S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300306, MPK

 FOSTER, Daniel S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275709, MPK

 GRAY, Reginald J, Able Seaman, C/JX 218951, MPK

 HASKINS, Harold, Able Seaman, C/JX 217114, MPK

 MORRIS, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 287313, MPK

 PEARSON, Richard W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296391, MPK

 ROSE, Ian L, Able Seaman, S 4452 (RANR), MPK

 ROWLAND, William H, Able Seaman, C/JX 157792, MPK

 TONKIN, Henry A, Able Seaman, D/JX 185174, MPK

 WALKER, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300784, MPK


Kingston Ceylonite, ship loss

 CRAIG, Robert, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 205852, MPK

 FARRALL, John E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 240547, MPK

 GIBBS, Cyril, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 103711, MPK

 GRIMMER, Charles R J, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 184424, killed

 HITCHAM, Albert, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 100957, MPK

 HITCHING, Charles H E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 231744, MPK

 LAMPLOUGH, James, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 197250, MPK

 LEIPER, Thomas O F, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK

 MACKINNON, Norman, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20517 A, MPK

 MAY, Kendall J H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 203606, MPK

 MUNDEN, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280394, MPK

 PALMER, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280743, MPK

 PEGG, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185669, MPK

 SMITH, William McK, Act/Skipper Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 STUBBS, Joseph D, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 277627, killed

 TURNER, Harold G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206526, killed

 WELBY, Arthur, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 269540, MPK

 WHARTON, Adam A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225078, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Charles E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205540, MPK

 WRAY, Albert W, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174578, MPK


MTB.201, ship loss

 HARTLAND, Ronald H, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 233493, killed

 LADMORE, John E, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 79496, killed

 ROWE, Harold, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 88895, killed


Partridge, surface action

 HARRISON, Percy D, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 63390, killed


Pelayo, steamship

 HUDSON, Herbert T, Captain, RNR, Rtd, (Eaglet, O/P), missing


President III, illness

 ALDERSEA, Frederick W, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 10050, died


RM 18th Battalion

 HOPKINS, Alfred G, Marine, PO/X 103550, killed


RM Plymouth Division, illness

 JONES, Arthur, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 210, died



 LUCAS, Willem F, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 11200 (RNN), died


Westcott, bombing

 DURKIN, Albert, Able Seaman, P/JX 224660, killed

 SOWERBY, Leslie, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27536, killed

 VAUGHAN, William E, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/M 38575, killed


Zulu, bombing

 FRAKE, Robert F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 277834, killed

 WIGGIN, Harry, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 99397, killed



16 June 1942


Airedale, ship loss

 VASSALLO, William L, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK


Badsworth, mining

 BAXTER, Joseph P, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127841, killed

 FORBES, James W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99670, killed

 GLEDHILL, Herbert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96306, killed

 JENKINS, Amos, Act/Leading Stoker, D/K 79699, killed

 JOHNSTON, Thomas, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90856, killed

 O'SULLIVAN, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121608, killed

 ROBINSON, Percy, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118131, killed

 SPILLER, William J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 101188, killed

 THOMAS, Bertie, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93496, killed


Daedalus, drowning

 ROWLEY, Richard J, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 85440, died


Drake, illness

 HARTSHORN, Harry, Leading Seaman, D/J 95747, died


FAA, 756 Sqn, Kestrel, air crash

 CHARSLEY, John H, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, killed


Halo, illness

 CRAE, Allan C, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/JX 119711, died


Hambledon, illness

 WRIGHT, Ernest C, Stoker 2c, C/KX 135194, died


Hasty, ship loss

 ORGAN, Eric P B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 259809, DOW


Hermione (right - NavyPhotos), ship loss

 AGGETT, Sidney, Petty Officer Cook (O), D/L 14530, MPK

 AINDOW, Vincent, Shipwright 4 c, D/MX 73326, MPK

 ALLDAY, Albert, Able Seaman, D/JX 239732, MPK

 ALLEN, Arthur C S, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 34780, MPK

 ARMSTRONG, George R, Act/Blacksmith 4c, P/MX 72840, MPK

 ARNOLD, Reginald T, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 82044, MPK

 ASHLEY, John W, Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BARTWELL, Stanley T G, Commander (E), MPK

 BASSETT, William H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 170190, MPK

 BILTON, Cuthbert, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 299982, MPK

 BIRNIE, James A, Writer, D/MX 65984, MPK

 BLORE, John H H, Able Seaman, C/JX 259408, MPK

 BODKIN, Herbert G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 287520, MPK

 BOYNES, Leonard A, Petty Officer Writer, RNVR, D/DX 31, MPK

 BRAMWELL, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 223522, MPK

 BROWN, George, Steward, D/LX 26597, MPK

 BROWN, James S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 132207, MPK

 BROWNE, Rodney J, Lieutenant, RCNVR DOW

 BUCKINGHAM, Edgar, Shipwright 1c, D/M 7905, MPK

 BUCKLEY, John T, Cook (S), D/MX 74810, MPK

 CASEY, Thomas J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 73034, killed

 CHARNOCK, James F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 117052, MPK

 CHESTER, William G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 303455, MPK

 CHULK, Solomon T R, Leading Stoker, D/KX 84305, MPK

 CLAYTON, Arthur T, Able Seaman, D/JX 213049, MPK

 CORNWALL, George, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81202, MPK

 CROSBY, John T E, Leading Stoker, D/KX 88229, MPK

 DAWS, William N, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 62246, MPK

 DUNN, John, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/SSX 35034, MPK

 DYER, John H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79160, MPK

 EDWARDS, Dennis J, Boy 1c, D/JX 180578, MPK

 EVANS, Ernest J, Marine, PLY/X 100098, MPK

 GIBBS, Edmund, Marine, PLY/X 100089, MPK

 GILMOUR, Kenneth A, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 61012, MPK

 GLANVILLE, Leonard J, Leading Stoker, D/K 96723, MPK

 GUPPY, Lionel F, Lieutenant (E), MPK

 HARRIS, Geoffrey R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 113807, MPK

 HERON, John C, Leading Stoker, C/KX 93930, MPK

 HUGHES, Daniel, Petty Officer Cook, D/L 14323, MPK

 JONES, Cuthbert T L A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 59587, MPK

 JOYCE, Harold J, Petty Officer Writer, D/MX 52105, MPK

 KERR, William, Marine, PLY/X 104118, MPK

 KIDD, George B, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 KNIGHT, Cecil H, Able Seaman, D/JX 237935, MPK

 LEECH, John, Coder, D/JX 229373, MPK

 LONG, Arthur R, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 38796, MPK

 LOW, James H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 170207, MPK

 MAITLAND, Norman H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 213827, MPK

 MARFELL, George C G, Paymaster Commander, MPK

 MCGAULEY, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 123568, MPK

 MILLWARD, Leonard, Stoker 2c, D/KX 112467, MPK

 NEATE, Arthur J, Telegraphist, D/JX 163670, MPK

 NEWBIGGING, Alexander, Stoker 1c, D/KX 704973, MPK

 NURSE, Alan, Coder, D/JX 237639, MPK

 OAKES, John K, Coder, D/JX 223817, MPK

 OLIVER, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 86005, MPK

 OLIVER, Lawrence E, Able Seaman, D/JX 185039, MPK

 PARNELL, John K A, Telegraphist, D/JX 194166, MPK

 PEARCE, Lawrence R B, Warrant Engineer, MPK

 PENNINGTON, Victor T, Telegraphist, D/JX 199436, MPK

 PEPPARD, Hubert S, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 56881, MPK

 PERRIN, James S, Able Seaman, D/JX 221066, MPK

 PHILLIPS, Clifford, Stoker 2c, D/KX 117166, MPK

 POPE, Thomas J S, Leading Stoker, D/KX 88692, MPK

 PORTER, William, Leading Stoker, D/K 9499, MPK

 POSTILL, George E, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 62626, MPK

 PROFFITT, Roy, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95246, MPK

 PRYCE, Charles S, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 20297, MPK

 REES, Glyn P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 73397, MPK

 REES, Robert, Marine, PLY/X 104130, MPK

 RULE, David, Chief Mechanician, D/K 57090, MPK

 RUSHBROOK, Walter W A, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 53340, MPK

 SHELDON, Ivan, Stoker 1c, D/KX 117100, MPK

 SMALL, Joseph H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 102971, MPK

 SMITH, George, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118473, MPK

 STEWART, Frederick M, Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/MX 47002, MPK

 SULLIVAN, William E, Steward, D/LX 24801, MPK

 TAYLOR, Herbert F, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 64871, MPK

 THOMAS, John T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 115324, MPK

 TOMLINSON, George E, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 211907, MPK

 TOWNSON, Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/KX 117024, MPK

 VINCENT, Horace C, Band Corporal, RMB/X 407, MPK

 WALTON, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17559, MPK

 WATTERSON, Alexander, Telegraphist, D/JX 218296, MPK

 WETZEL, Henry S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 109432, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Gilbert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 123621, MPK

 WRIGHT, William, Warrant Engineer, MPK


Justified, ship loss

 CARUANA, Vincent J R P, Petty Officer, E/JX 138978, MPK

 GATT, Henry C J P, Able Seaman, E/JX 283058, MPK

 MEDINA, Joseph, Stoker 1c, E/KX 98141, MPK



 CALDWELL, David C, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 86947, MPK


Nanaimo (RCN)

 HORNE, Leslie, Able Seaman, V/9632 (RCNVR), MPK

 WALKLEY, John M, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK


Nestor (RAN), ship loss

 BLIGHT, Leslie J, Stoker, F 3646 (RAN), killed

 BULMER, Jack B, Stoker Petty Officer, 19982 (RAN), killed

 BURNS, Mathew, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 94897, killed

 HILL, Cambell B, Leading Stoker, 21761 (RAN), killed


RM Plymouth Division, illness

 MCCANN, Ian C, Marine, PLY/X 107052, died


Saker, drowning

 ASKEW, Geoffrey D, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88780, died


Tranquil, collision, ship loss

 BAIKIE, Donald J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280056, killed

 BUNYAN, James H, Assistant Steward, P/LX 28951, MPK

 GRANTHAM, George H, Assistant Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 94755, MPK

 NEISH, William N, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 148388, killed

 PENTREATH, Kenneth J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 242277, killed

 POSTLETHWAITE, William, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK



17 June 1942



 BENNETT, Anthony J, Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 79332, MPK


FAA, 834 Sqn, Battler, air crash

 HUGHES, Ernest T, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 190257, killed


Hermione, ship loss

 HUDSON, Charles H, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 49949, DOW


Lively, ship loss

 FAWCETT, Cyril J, Able Seaman, D/JX 139483, DOW


Loos (RCN)

 ANTHONY, James A D, Skipper, RCNR, died


RAF Landrail, air crash

 WARING, Alfred N, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, killed


Wild Swan, ship loss

 AKRIGG, Joseph P, Able Seaman, P/JX 219940, killed

 ALLEN, William G, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 129528, killed

 ALLISON, Arthur G, Leading Seaman, RFR, P/J 114257, killed

 ASHTON, Frederick W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24197, killed

 BADGER, Stanley G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 101935, killed

 BOURNE, Ted, Stoker 1c, P/KX 121997, killed

 CASSIDY, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 170099, killed

 CUMMINS, Richard F, Able Seaman, P/JX 182263, killed

 CURRIE, David J, Able Seaman, P/JX 182205, killed

 CURRY, Ernest L, Able Seaman, P/JX 182144, killed

 GILBERT, William M, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33658, killed

 HAGUE, Leonard, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 85018, killed

 HARRISON, Hugh D V, Able Seaman, P/J 39096, killed

 HARRISON, Kenneth, Able Seaman, P/JX 178365, killed

 HESKETH, Colin, Able Seaman, RNSR, P/SR 8580, killed

 HUNT, William J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 129616, killed

 JACKSON, Sydney, Stoker 2c, P/KX 136882, killed

 JOHNSON, George A, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 62060, killed

 KEARNEY, James, Steward, P/LX 25324, killed

 MARSH, George, Leading Seaman, P/JX 136560, killed

 MCNEELY, George, Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, P/SBR/X 7609, killed

 MERRONY, Eric B, Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4851, killed

 NASH, Eric, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119082, killed

 O'ROURKE, Francis, Able Seaman, P/JX 295533, killed

 O'SULLIVAN, Eugene P, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 148118, killed

 PAGE, Albert H, Cook (O), C/MX 49785, killed

 RHEAD, James L, Leading Seaman, P/JX 138988, killed

 SAMWAYS, Stanley T, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 48953, killed

 THOMSON, Alexander R, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 143414, killed

 WILSON, Walter, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92721, killed

 WOOLF, Peter J, Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 5228, killed



18 June 1942


A.18, LCT, explosion

 LLOYD, Michael E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed



19 June 1942


Archer (right - NavyPhotos), accident

 CORNELIUS, Leonard A, Air Fitter (O), FAA/FX 80390, MPK

 HOYLE, Alexander G, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (A), FAA/FX 75441, killed

 JAMES, Gllyndur R, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 78613, MPK

 MACDONALD, John, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 78805, MPK

 MARTIN, Robert M, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 83818, killed

 MAVOR, Robert G I, Air Mechanic (O), FAA/FX 78081, killed

 SMITH, Clarence L G, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (O), FAA/FX 76276, killed

 WHALEY, Walter R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 273099, MPK


Aurania, illness

 HOLENESS, Stephen E, Petty Officer, C/J 12718, died



 EYRE, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 316819, DOWS


FAA, 828 Sqn, St Angelo, air crash

 TODD, Richard S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


London, accident

 MCMURTRY, Frederick, Stoker 2c, C/KX 128745, killed


SGB.7, steam gun boat, ship loss

 BERRISFORD, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 277754, missing

 COTTAM, Thomas, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 229469, missing

 CROFT, Joseph S, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239767, missing

 LANE, Samson, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 323027, missing



20 June 1942


Baldur, accident

 FOX, Stanley, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 210549, DOWS


Barfoam, illness

 STURMAN, Joseph W, Ty/Boom Skipper, RNR, died


Daedalus, accident

 DUGGAN, Desmond, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 86122, killed


Erebus, illness

 MORGAN, William D, Able Seaman, P/JX 167869, died


Lighter 180, ship loss

 CHURCHILL, George J, Petty Officer, C/J 98206, missing


Mersey, illness

 HUTTON, Thomas, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died


ML.1039, ML captured

 BATES, Edward, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29639, missing

 BOWEN, Dennis, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97243, missing

 HOBSON, Harry, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25740, missing

 LAUNDER, Harold, Able Seaman, D/JX 176943, missing

 MORTON, Robert, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, missing

 THOMAS, Bryan W R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, missing

 THOMPSON, Stanley R, Able Seaman, C/JX 195514, missing

 WALL, Robert L, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 67254, missing

 WESTGATE, Ronnie, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 109165, missing

 DOUGLAS, Lionel P, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 GILMORE, Anthony J T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 186868, MPK

 HEWLETT, Charles F, Leading Seaman, C/JX 126974, MPK

 LANG, James V, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23874, MPK

 SIMPSON, Desmond C G, Midshipman, MPK



 DICKIE, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 287044, killed



 LAMPORT, John W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 142024, killed

 LATHAM, Jack, Telegraphist, C/SSX 29881, missing

 WOOD, Harry, Telegraphist, D/JX 159074, killed


Resolution, illness

 PLAYFOOT, Harold, Leading Cook, C/MX 64229, died


RM Plymouth Division, illness

 RODD, Kenneth R, Lance Corporal, RM, PLY/X 105088, died


Roberts, road accident

 MACDONALD, Henry W K, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 54612, killed



 CLABBURN, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 255723, missing

 HENDERSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 279053, missing

 SMITH, Charles W, Able Seaman, C/JX 269114, missing

 TUMILTY, James B, Able Seaman, C/JX 260638, missing

 WOOD, Dennis, Able Seaman, P/JX 261320, missing



21 June 1942


Archer, accident

 POWLES, Douglas, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/SFX 715, DOW


Avalon (RCN)

 MAGILL, John F, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, MPK


Beaufort, accident

 GORE, John J, Able Seaman, D/JX286488, killed



 COMMERFORD, Terence, Ordinary Seaman, 330258 (SANF), died


Kipanga, road accident

 HORSTALL, Gerald F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 323760, killed


Nile, fall of Tobruk

 SMITH, Frank M, Captain, RNR, DOW


P.514, ex-US submarine R.17, lost

 ALLEN, Ronald W, Able Seaman, P/JX 157893, MPK

 BAKIS, Francis, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134670, MPK

 BARNES, Anthony F, Stoker 2c, C/KX 132331, MPK

 BARROW, Thomas, Ty/Leading Signalman, C/JX 145688, MPK

 BATTENSBY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 114345, MPK

 BEAL, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 204924, MPK

 BENNETT, Norman C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 68816, MPK

 BENTLEY, Claude A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 BINNS, James L, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 87964, MPK

 BLACK, Bruce J, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 75061, MPK

 BOWDEN, Harry H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 140944, MPK

 BURGESS, Reginald F, Leading Seaman, RFR, P/J 113499, MPK

 CARTER, Richard H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 139509, MPK

 CHAMBERS, Arthur W S, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 95485, MPK

 CURRAN, Edward, Stoker 1c, C/KX 115867, MPK

 DAWSON, William J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 134744, MPK

 DICKSON, George, Leading Stoker, P/KX 84898, MPK

 ENGLAND, Leonard N, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20438, MPK

 GILLAN, James, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 144930, MPK

 GOODWIN, Herbert, Able Seaman, D/JX 204300, MPK

 GRAY, John, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 58483, MPK

 HOLT, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 200550, MPK

 JAMES, Ronald S, Ty/Leading Stoker, C/KX 90535, MPK

 LAING, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 272526, MPK

 LIDSTONE, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 200114, MPK

 MAGILL, James F, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RCNR, MPK

 MASON, George R, Able Seaman, C/JX 235233, MPK

 MCALLISTER, James, Act/Petty Officer, P/SSX 15157, MPK

 MCDOWALL, James R, Leading Stoker, P/KX 85957, MPK

 MILFORD, John R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 85065, MPK

 MURRAY, Robert, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134458, MPK

 MUSGRAVE, Arthur, Telegraphist, D/SSX 31922, MPK

 PAIN, Richard M E, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 PATTERSON, Hugh, Telegraphist, D/JX 156607, MPK

 PHILLIMORE, Walter A, Lieutenant, MPK

 POWELL, Richard, Able Seaman, P/SSX 25448, MPK

 STEELE, Jack M, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 73575, MPK

 TALL, Cyril, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 49836, MPK

 TAYLOR, Joseph, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 WARD, Frederick C, Telegraphist, C/JX 157848, MPK

 WILSON, David R, Able Seaman, C/JX 152747, MPK

 WORLOCK, William H G, Able Seaman, P/JX 127791, MPK


Parktown (SANF), ship loss

 BROCKLEHURST, Peter S, Able Seaman, 70457 (SANF), MPK

 COOK, John A, Stoker 1c, 70256 (SANF), MPK

 JAGGER, Leslie J, Lieutenant, SANF, 70016 (SANF), MPK

 MCEWAN, William A, Steward, 69686 (SANF), MPK

 TREAMER, Arthur P, Petty Officer, 71109 (SANF), MPK

 YOUNG, Brian C, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, (Nile, O/P from Tobr), killed


Rockrose, drowning

 NORRISH, Henry L, Leading Stoker, D/KX 90591, died



22 June 1942


Aldenham, illness

 JOHNSTONE, John F, Stoker, D/KX 103934, died


Lynx, illness

 RIDGEWAY, John S, Chief Petty Officer, C/217020, died



 SPITERI, Alfred, Steward, E/LX 22825, missing



 JONES, Trevor G, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 90872, killed

 RUSSELL, Alan D, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 90995, killed



23 June 1942


Dunnottar Castle

 MOODY, Thomas J, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 7383, died


Eaglet, illness

 WILSON, Joseph H, Paymaster Commander, RNR, died



 KEMP, Lewis R, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 79976, MPK


Lanka, illness

 HEATH, John G, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 42047, died


Lena, steamship

 RUNCIE, John, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 289754, (President III, O/P), MPK


Nemesis, illness

 KEMP, George O, Chief Petty Officer, P/232280, died


Pass of Leny, steamship

 BAMFORD, Frank, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 314486, (President III, O/P), killed


RM 2nd AA Regt, as POW

 SYMONS, Cecil G C, Marine, EX/5611, died



24 June 1942



 DREW, Frank J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died


FAA, 817 Sqn, Victorious, accident

 WALLIS, Edward G, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed


Gossamer, ship loss

 ADDISON, Robert, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 54868, MPK

 ARNOLD, Derek, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/SMX 468, MPK

 BARRATT, Douglas L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 BROOKER, Alfred F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33828, MPK

 BRYDON, William J A, Ty/Leading Steward, P/LX 22888, MPK

 EVERITT, Walter, Able Seaman, P/J 100186, MPK

 GRAHAM, Hugh McA, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23980, MPK

 GREGORY, Donald A, Able Seaman, P/JX 165354, MPK

 GROGAN, John F, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92520, MPK

 HACKETT, Robert, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 142880, MPK

 HANKINS, Cyril A, Stoker 1c, PKX 116480, MPK

 HOWARD, Arthur J D, Steward, P/LX 22305, MPK

 KEENE, George W, Leading Steward, P/L 14329, MPK

 KENYON, Gerald B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 MASON, Aubrey E, Warrant Engineer, killed

 MCARTHUR, Hugh, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 152463, MPK

 PERRY, John F, Petty Officer, P/J 12661, MPK

 PLANT, Thomas, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119112, MPK

 SAMPSON, Frederick, Leading Stoker, P/K 17625, MPK

 STANTON, Albert V G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 104042, MPK

 THOMAS, George H A, Steward, RNSR, P/SR 7522, MPK

 WADE, Charles W, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 80296, MPK

 WOODWARD, Henry J, Able Seaman, P/J 104237, MPK


King George V, accident

 FLORY, Eric H, Warrant Supply Officer, killed


Ranchi, illness

 CLOUTER, Sidney, Able Seaman, P/JX 218021, DOWS



25 June 1942


Emerald, illness

 RUTHERFORD, Wilfred, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79039, died


FAA, 829 Sqn, Illustrious, air crash

 BAILEY, Ronald A, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed

 MACAULAY, August S D, Lieutenant (A), killed

 ROBERTS, Emrys, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 21387, killed


Gossamer, ship loss

 CASE, Jack F, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 137794, DOW


President III, illness

 PASHLEY, William, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 313471, died


Revenge, illness

 HALL, Frank, Marine, PO/X 488, died



 PARK, Hilda M, WRNS, P/WRNS 16280, died



26 June 1942


Arthur Cavanagh, illness

 BENTLEY, Wilfred, Seaman, RNR, C/5624 D, died


Bideford, accident

 RIDDLESWORTH, Leslie, Gunner, died


Biter, illness

 REDPATH, Thomas P, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, died


Boston, steamship

 MCGRATTON, James P, Convoy Signalman, V/2349 (RCNVR), MPK


FAA, 752 Sqn, Goshawk, air crash

 OWEN, William, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 SCARF, Peter, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 85397, killed

 VERNON, Leonard W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88496, killed


FAA, 808 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

 LISTER, Henry B S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 O'NEILL-ROE, Richard J O, Lieutenant (A), MPK


FAA, 815 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

 PICKARD, John A, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, missing


FAA, 818 Sqn, Caroline, air crash

 ORME, Ralph N, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 82144, MPK


Merlin, air crash

 LEGGATT, James, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed



 WILKINSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 293765, DOWS


Putney Hill, steamship

 BANKS, Jeffery, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 289481, (President III, O/P), MPK


RM Portsmouth Division, illness

 SMITH, Harry, Sergeant, RM, PO/1543, died



27 June 1942


Lanka, illness

 GOLDSTEIN, Lewis, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, died


Ramsey, road accident

 LEECH, George W, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 78409, killed


Renown, illness

 HENWOOD, Spencer H A, Supply Assistant, D/MX 80773, died


Stag, illness

 STACEY, Michael D, Lieutenant, RNR, died


Victory, illness

 MUIR, Andrew S, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died



28 June 1942


Adele (RAN), accident

 DE WAR, Robert B, Stoker, S 3826 (RAN), killed


Drake, illness

 JENSON, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 347646, died


FAA, 805 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

 WILLMORE, John L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing


Fortitude, illness

 MCKEOWN, Felix, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 282966, died


Queen Victoria, steamship

 EVANS, George, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 312825, (President III, O/P), MPK

 FALLON, James, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1452957, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 HARRIMAN, William E, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 191863, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HEATHCOTE, William G, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4039405, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 LEWIS, Sydney, Gunner, RA, 5121041, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 MASSEY, Frank, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 312451, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PIPER, George D, Gunner, RA, 6297032, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 PRIDMORE, Tomlinson H, Lance Bombardier, RA, 5889711, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 SPINK, Charles, Gunner, RA, 1808783, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 WHEELER, Samuel, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 266805, (President III, O/P), MPK

 YOUNG, Robert, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 268175, (President III, O/P), MPK


RM Portsmouth, road accident

 MORSS, William F, Marine, RME 12349, killed


Sheba, illness

 REDFERN, Harold E, Sergeant, RM (Pens), CH/19986, DOWS


Victory I, illness

 RICHARDS, William H J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 370024, died



 COLLIER, Reginald F, Able Seaman, D/JX 253803, killed


Zealand, steamship

 BOSHER, Arthur J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 236726, (President III, O/P), killed

 HANCOCK, Wilfred E, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 246899, (President III, O/P), killed

 TOURELL, Arthur E, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 291309, (President III, O/P), killed

 WOOD, Wilfred, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 311905, (President III, O/P), MPK



29 June 1942


5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 HOWE, David, Gunner, RA, 5118474, killed


6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 SMITH, Kenneth H, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4807082, killed


Dragonfly, as POW

 BRENNAN, Christopher, Leading Seaman, D/J 100502, died


Dunluce Castle

 STACEY, Leonard C, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 87845, died


Empire Mica, steamship

 BINNS, Samuel G, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 333352, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GLEAVE, Clifford H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 333340, (President III, O/P), MPK

 O'NEILL, Denis A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 200440, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WRIGHT, Thomas E, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 210589, (President III, O/P), MPK


FAA, 776 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

 GRAHAM, William R, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 263527, killed

 WILLCOX, John A, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed


Kings (RCN)

 DELBRIDGE, William C, Electrician, V/16342 (RCNVR), died



 TREND, Henry W J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, RFR, C/J 100330, DOW


Norman (RAN), drowning

 CAMPBELL, Donald, Stoker, 16532 (RAN), died


Waiwera, steamship

 LARCOMBE, William T, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 253636, (Drake, O/P), killed



30 June 1942


Caleta, drowning

 ANDERSON, Robert F W, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 131034, died


Drake, illness

 PAYNE, Gordon C C, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 58659, died


Hotspur, illness

 MOORE, Donald E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 136031, died


Medway, ship loss

 BRADBURY, Frederick W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 138548, MPK

 BRISTOW, William, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 70724, MPK

 CHRISTIAN, William D, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 78524, MPK

 COATES, Kenneth G, Leading Seaman, C/J 94731, MPK

 COLE, John, Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), C/M 35278, killed

 CURTIS, Bernard, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/MX 72237, MPK

 DAWES, Peter, Able Seaman, D/JX 238202, MPK

 EDEN, Walter, Stoker 2c, D/JX 134742, MPK

 JACKSON, John E, Supply Assistant, C/MX 83579, killed

 MAYHEAD, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 298, MPK

 MELLING, Harold, Stoker 1c, D/KX 98908, MPK

 PENFOLD, Harold C, Regulating Petty Officer, C/M 39757, killed

 PONTING, Bernard F, Leading Seaman, D/J 12807, killed

 QUAIFE, George T, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 93794, MPK

 SMITH, James B, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 18322, MPK

 SNOW, Archibald C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 90568, MPK

 SUTCLIFFE, Ronnie, Able Seaman, C/JX 207986, MPK

 TARBUCK, Albert, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 31444, killed


Pembroke, illness

 GILBERT, Archibald, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/309782, died


Platypus (RAN), illness

 WEBB, Edward A, Petty Officer, S 3663 (RANR), died



 CANNING, Gertrude, WRNS, N/WRNS/33824, killed


Saker II

 JOBSON, Reginald T, Leading Stoker, C/KX 94837, road accident, killed

 TUSON, Jonathan V W, Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, air crash, killed


Sobo, steamship, illness

 POLLINTINE, Albert E, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 335636, died


St Angelo, illness

 ATTARD, Joseph, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 21784, died


Tynwald, lost overboard

 WATERS, Robert, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14528, killed


on to July 1942

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09